Jump to Navigation

Hackensack NJ Immigration & Naturalization Law Blog

¿QUÉ NECESITAN SABER LOS GERENTES DE RECURSOS HUMANOS Y PROPIETARIOS DE NEGOCIOS SOBRE "ABORDAJE" DE NUEVOS EMPLEADOS H-1B? - Por: Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Najman, Esq., y Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.

Primero de octubre marca el inicio del "abordaje" de los nuevos empleados H-1B en muchas empresas en todo Estados Unidos. Ganar la lotería y tener peticiones H-1B aprobadas por el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos (USCIS)[1]1 fueron sólo dos pasos iniciales envueltos en el proceso de retención y contratación de extranjeros talentosos en los Estados Unidos. Abordar cuidadosamente al empleado H-1B es tan crucial como la seleccionarlos, contratarlos y traerlos a los Estados Unidos (o ayudarlos en el cambio de su estatus de no inmigrante en los Estados Unidos). En este artículo se abordan brevemente algunos temas muy básicos pero muy importantes que los gerentes de recursos humanos, los profesionales de recursos humanos y los dueños de negocios deben tener en cuenta, y religiosamente cumplir, con el fin de evitar posibles peligros relacionados con el abordaje de nuevos empleados H-1B.

Certificación de Estatus U de No Inmigrante: Un Aro Que Cada Beneficiario de U Visa Tiene Que Saltar - Por: Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Nachman, Esq., y Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.

Un extranjero que ha sido víctima de alguna actividad criminal puede calificar para un Estatus U Estatus de No inmigrante. El Estatus de No inmigrante se reserva para víctimas de ciertos crímenes, quienes han sufrido abuso mental o físico sustancial y quienes están dispuesto a asistir a los funcionarios encargados de hacer cumplir la ley y oficiales del gobierno en las investigaciones y enjuiciamiento de la actividad criminal.

Inscripción en la Visa de Diversidad 2016: "Si no participas, no te la puedes ganar" - David Nachman, Esq., Michael Phulwani, Esq. and Rabindra Singh, Esq.

El programa de Lotería de Visa de Diversidad 2016 (DV-2016) comenzará a las 12 del mediodía, (EDT) (GMT), el Miércoles, 1 de octubre de 2014, y cerrará a las 12 del mediodía, (EDT), el Lunes, 4 de noviembre de 2014. Todo aplicante deberá someter su planilla electrónicamente durante el periodo de inscripción usando el formulario DV (E-DV) www.dvlottery.state.gov. Planillas en papel no serán aceptadas. Es importante para todo aplicante no esperar hasta la última semana del periodo de inscripción para llenar la solicitud. Fuertes demanda puede causar demoras en la página. Inscripciones no serán aceptadas después de las 12 del mediodía, EDT, del 3 de noviembre de 2014.

WHAT HR MANAGERS AND BUSINESS OWNERS NEED TO KNOW ABOUT "ONBOARDING" NEW H-1B EMPLOYEES? By: Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Nachman, Esq., and Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.

October 1st marks the beginning of the "onboarding" of new H-1B employees at many companies throughout the United States. Winning the lottery and having H-1B Petitions approved by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)[1] were just two initial steps involved in the hiring and retaining process of talented foreign nationals in the United States. Carefully onboarding the H-1B employee is as crucial as selecting, hiring and bringing them into the United States (or assisting in changing their nonimmigrant status in the United States). This article briefly addresses few very basic but very important topics that HR Managers, HR Professionals and Business Owners should be aware of, and religiously comply with, in order to avoid potential pitfalls pertaining to the onboarding of new H-1B employees.

2016 Diversity Visa Registration: "If You Are Not In It, You Cannot Win It - By: David Nachman, Esq., Michael Phulwani, Esq. and Rabindra Singh, Esq.

The 2016 Diversity Visa Lottery Program (DV-2016) will commence at noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), Wednesday, October 1st, 2014, and will close at noon, EDT, Monday, November 3rd, 2014. Applicants must submit entries electronically during this registration period using the electronic DV entry form (E-DV) at www.dvlottery.state.gov. Paper entries will not be accepted. Applicants are strongly encouraged not to wait until the last week of the registration period to enter. Heavy demand may result in website delays. No entries will be accepted after noon, EDT, on November 3rd, 2014.

HANGING TOUGH IN THE FACE OF ADVERSITY: Same or Similar Occupational Classifications Under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act of 2000 (AC-21).

Section 106(c) of AC21, commonly known as the job flexibility provision, was enacted as Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) section 204(j). This portion of the INA states as follows: "A petition under subsection (a)(1)(D) [redesignated as (a)(1)(F)] for an individual whose application for adjustment of status pursuant to section 245 has been filed and remained unadjudicated for 180 days or more shall remain valid with respect to a new job if the individual changes jobs or employers if the new job is in the same or a similar occupational classification as the job for which the petition was filed".

DO NOT FALL PRAY TO THE SCAM ARTISTS: Immigration Law Practitioners Nationwide Warn theirs Clients and the Public about Immigration Scams. - By: David Nachman, Esq., Michael Phulwani, Esq. and Rabindra Singh, Esq.

Immigration practitioners are warning companies and employees to avoid immigration-related scams. Types of scams reported recently include:

SPONSORED IMMIGRANT'S UNJUST ENRICHMENT: IS THERE A SIXTH WAY TO CUT-OFF A SPONSOR'S OBLIGATION UNDER THE AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT (FORM I-864)? : Michael Phulwani, Esq., David H. Nachman, Esq. and Rabindra K. Singh, Esq.

Affidavit of Support under Section 213A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) is required for most family-based and some employment-based immigrants to show that they have adequate means of financial support and are not likely to become public charge. Immigrants who are deemed likely to become public charges may gain admission to the United States if a sponsor signs United States Citizenship and Immigration Services Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, thereby promising to maintain the sponsored immigrant at no less than 125% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines for the immigrant's household size. See 8 CFR § 213a.2(c)(2). The Sponsor's promise to maintain the immigrant is intended not only to protect the immigrant from poverty, but to protect the Government from a public burden.

ATTENTION AUX FRANCAIS!: Canada is Seeking to Attract French Speaking Workers

Canada is a bilingual country. All English speaking provinces (outside of Québec) must also provide some services, by law, in French. English Canada is thus looking to increase its French-Speaking population, and in order to attract French-speaking foreign nationals ("Francophones"), it has announced some very interesting immigration laws.

Canada's International Mobility Program (IMP)

A new addition to the TFWP is the International Mobility Program (IMP). This program allows foreign nationals to be LMIA-exempt. The IMP's primary objective is to advance Canada's broad economic and cultural national interest. As a result, this program is not based on filling particular jobs or meeting employer demands. Rather, this program encompasses multilateral/bilateral agreements with other countries (e.g. NAFTA, GATS). Additionally, these workers are primarily high skilled workers with high wages from developed countries (ie. U.S.A).

Contact Us

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Subscribe to This Blog's Feed Visit Our Immigration & Naturalization Law Website FindLaw Network

Subscribe

  • RSS 2.0 Feed
  • My Yahoo!
  • Sub Bloglines
  • Add to Google
  • My MSN

What is RSS?

PHONE: 201-345-3049 | TOLL-FREE: 1-866-599-3625
OFFICE: Visaserve Plaza | 487 Goffle Road | Ridgewood, New Jersey 07450 | Map and Directions